Innowise Group vs Simform: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
Innowise Group (4.0/5) edges ahead of Simform (3.9/5) overall. Innowise Group is the better choice for buyers wanting one vendor across every AI service category. Simform is the stronger option for enterprises pairing AI with a larger cloud engineering program. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
Innowise Group vs Simform: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | Innowise Group | Simform |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2007 | 2010 |
| HQ | Warsaw, Poland | Orlando, United States |
| Team size | 2,100-3,500 | 1,400+ |
| Rating | 4.0 / 5 | 3.9 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | Full-cycle coverage of nearly every AI service category under one 2,000-plus person firm | 1,400-plus engineers spanning six continents inside one accountable vendor |
| Pricing model | Fixed project, dedicated team, or staff augmentation | Dedicated team or retainer |
| Min. engagement | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Primary tech stack | Python, AWS, Azure | Python, AWS, Azure |
| Industries served | Healthcare, Fintech, Retail & e-commerce, Manufacturing | Healthcare, Retail & e-commerce, Financial services |
Innowise Group vs Simform: overview
Innowise Group
Innowise, founded in 2007 by three engineers including CEO Pavel Arlou, runs out of Warsaw with public headcount estimates between roughly 2,100 and over 3,500, a gap that likely reflects the difference between core staff and the firm's total delivered-project base of over 1,300 engagements across 60-plus countries. Its AI service list covers nearly every current category: AI agents, generative AI, GPT-based systems, computer vision, and NLP document processing. That breadth trades off against the depth boutique AI-only firms can offer in any single area.
Simform
Simform was founded in 2010 and is headquartered in Orlando, Florida, with workforce estimates ranging from 1,000 to 5,000 employees; more recent tracking puts the number closer to 1,400 spread across six continents. The company's core offering is cloud, data, and digital engineering broadly, with AI and machine learning as one capability inside that wider portfolio rather than a standalone specialty. Its scale suits enterprise clients who want an AI initiative delivered alongside cloud infrastructure or DevOps work by the same team.
Services and capabilities: Innowise Group vs Simform
| Capability | Innowise Group | Simform |
|---|---|---|
| Generative AI | ✓ | ✗ |
| Machine learning | ✓ | ✓ |
| AI agents | ✓ | ✗ |
| MLOps | ✗ | ✓ |
| AI consulting | ✗ | ✗ |
| Fixed-price projects | ✓ | ✗ |
| Dedicated team model | ✓ | ✓ |
Tech stack comparison: Innowise Group vs Simform
| Framework / platform | Innowise Group | Simform |
|---|---|---|
| Python | ✓ | ✓ |
| PyTorch | N/A | N/A |
| TensorFlow | N/A | N/A |
| LangChain | N/A | N/A |
| AWS | ✓ | ✓ |
| Azure | ✓ | ✓ |
| Kubernetes | ✓ | ✓ |
Pricing comparison: Innowise Group vs Simform
| Criterion | Innowise Group | Simform |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Engagement models | Fixed project, Dedicated team, Staff augmentation | Dedicated team, Retainer |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: Innowise Group vs Simform
| Dimension | Innowise Group | Simform |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Healthcare, Fintech, Retail & e-commerce | Healthcare, Retail & e-commerce, Financial services |
| Best use cases | Staffing a large AI program that touches multiple service categories at once., Augmenting an internal team with AI engineers rather than handing off a full project. | Running an AI initiative that needs to plug into a broader cloud migration program., Standing up MLOps pipelines alongside general DevOps work with one vendor. |
| Typical project type | Fixed project | Dedicated team |
Innowise Group vs Simform: pros and cons
| Innowise Group | |
|---|---|
| + | Broad AI service coverage leaves fewer gaps if project scope shifts mid-engagement. |
| + | Over 1,300 delivered projects across 60-plus countries demonstrates repeat operational experience. |
| + | Large staff pool supports staff augmentation in addition to full project delivery. |
| + | Multiple engagement models give buyers flexibility beyond fixed-scope contracts. |
| - | Breadth across every AI category can mean less depth than a boutique specialist offers in any one of them |
| - | Publicly reported headcount varies by over 1,000 employees across sources |
| Simform | |
|---|---|
| + | 1,400-plus engineers across six continents gives strong global delivery capacity. |
| + | Fifteen years of operating history in cloud and digital engineering. |
| + | Comfortable pairing AI work with DevOps and cloud infrastructure delivery. |
| + | Multiple engagement models suit both project-based and long-term retainer work. |
| - | AI is one capability inside a much broader cloud and digital engineering business |
| - | Less AI-specific brand recognition than boutique specialists on this list |
Who should choose Innowise Group?
A typical fit: staffing a large AI program that touches multiple service categories at once.
Full-cycle coverage of nearly every AI service category under one 2,000-plus person firm. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Healthcare, Fintech, Retail & e-commerce, Manufacturing.
Who should choose Simform?
A typical fit: running an AI initiative that needs to plug into a broader cloud migration program.
1,400-plus engineers spanning six continents inside one accountable vendor. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Healthcare, Retail & e-commerce, Financial services.
Decision matrix: Innowise Group vs Simform
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Innowise Group |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Innowise Group |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: Innowise Group (Not disclosed) vs Simform (Not disclosed) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | Innowise Group |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Neither; consider alternatives that offer staff aug |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | Both may offer discovery engagements |
Use case fit: Innowise Group vs Simform
| Use case | Innowise Group fit | Simform fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staffing a large AI program that touches multiple service categories at once. | Strong | Limited | Innowise Group |
| Augmenting an internal team with AI engineers rather than handing off a full project. | Strong | Limited | Innowise Group |
| Running an AI initiative that needs to plug into a broader cloud migration program. | Limited | Strong | Simform |
| Standing up MLOps pipelines alongside general DevOps work with one vendor. | Limited | Strong | Simform |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Strong | Limited | Innowise Group |
Verdict: Innowise Group vs Simform
Innowise Group (4.0/5) is the stronger overall choice for most AI Development projects. Full-cycle coverage of nearly every AI service category under one 2,000-plus person firm.
Simform (3.9/5) is worth a look if you need standing up MLOps pipelines alongside general DevOps work with one vendor. If your situation matches that, Simform is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
Innowise Group vs Simform FAQ
Is Innowise Group better than Simform?
Innowise Group (4.0/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. Innowise Group's strongest advantage: broad AI service coverage leaves fewer gaps if project scope shifts mid-engagement. Simform's strongest advantage: 1,400-plus engineers across six continents gives strong global delivery capacity.
How do Innowise Group and Simform differ in pricing?
Innowise Group uses fixed project, dedicated team, or staff augmentation pricing. Simform uses dedicated team or retainer pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: Innowise Group or Simform?
Innowise Group is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each firm before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between Innowise Group and Simform?
Innowise Group's primary differentiator is: full-cycle coverage of nearly every AI service category under one 2,000-plus person firm. Simform's primary differentiator is: 1,400-plus engineers spanning six continents inside one accountable vendor. They also differ in team size (2,100-3,500 vs 1,400+), minimum engagement (Not disclosed vs Not disclosed), and primary industries served (Healthcare, Fintech vs Healthcare, Retail & e-commerce).
Verify all details directly with each firm before making a decision.